PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY

Shaleece Haas

 

EDITOR

Andrew Gersh

 

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Charlotte Lagarde

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

William Ryan Fritch

 

ANIMATION & TITLE DESIGN

Molly Schwartz

 

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS

Sam Berliner
Kyle Ranson-Walsh

 

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Shaleece Haas

 

LOCATION SOUND

Lauretta Molitor
Jonathan Hong
Kent Pope
Sam Berliner
Tom Gorman

 

ADDITIONAL CAMERA

Clare Major
Lincoln Else
Kate Kunath
Avery Hudson
Carmen Osterlye

 

ADDITIONAL EDITING

Kevin Oliver

 

CONSULTING PRODUCER

Marc Smolowitz

 

CONSULTING EDITORS

Don Bernier
Toby Shimin

 

FUNDING TRAILER EDITORS

Kevin Oliver
Sally Rubin

 

ASSISTANT EDITOR

Theresa Desautels

 

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Alex Safron
Dominic Joseph
Shayan Akbari

 

POST-PRODUCTION SUPPORT

Susan Cohen
Semany Gashaw
Jen Gilomen
Brianna Nelson
A. Q. Quintero
Camilla Savoia
Melina Tupa

 

KICKSTARTER CAMPAIGN SUPPORT

Annie Bush, Production for Use
Rose Slam! Johnson
Alex Chousa
Joey Gonzalez

 

TRANSCRIPTION

Julie Lagarde

 

TRANSLATION

John Kane
Jason Plourde
Grace Small
Zanna Williams

 

ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE AND STILLS PROVIDED BY

Sen Beever
David Butler II
James Clayton
Daniel Connolly
Coyote Grace
Dylan Engle
Trevyn Madrone
Heather Miller
Nik and Del
Suzy Reinke
Sara Stell
Joe Stevens
Bennett Wallace

 

MOTION GRAPHICS

Picturebox
Mike Nicholson
Lauren Dumasius

 

AUDIO POST-PRODUCTION

Berkeley Sound Artists

 

RERECORDING MIXERS

James LeBrecht
Dan Olmstead

 

DIALOG EDITOR

Erik Reimers

 

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS

Bijan Sharifi
Taylor Gruver

 

DIGITAL INTERMEDIATE

Color A Go-Go, San Francisco

 

DI COLORIST

Kent Pritchett

 

DI PRODUCER

Kim Salyer

 

DI CONFORM ARTIST

Albert Frates

 

LEGAL SERVICES

Blyth, Lee & Associates
Pond5
Hammond, Martin, Walsh & Smith
Justine Jacob

 

ACCOUNTING SERVICES

Daniel Bao

 

INSURANCE SERVICES

Larry A. Walsh

 

CONSULTING PRODUCER FOR ITVS

N’Jeri Eaton

 

SUPERVISING PRODUCER FOR ITVS

David Eisenberg

 

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR ITVS

Sally Jo Fifer

 

ORIGINAL SONGS

“Fear Not My Love”
written and performed by Bennett Wallace

“A Guy Named Joe”
written by Joe Stevens
performed by Coyote Grace

“Land of the Opportune”
written by Bennett Wallace
performed by Bennett Wallace & Joe Stevens

“Goodnight Lady”
written by Joe Stevens
performed by Coyote Grace

“For My Family”
written and performed by Bennett Wallace

 

ADDITIONAL MUSIC

“Zuma” (Instrumental)
written by Joe Stevens
performed by Coyote Grace
published by Mile After Mile Records (BMI)

“Born Blind”
written by Joe Stevens
performed by Coyote Grace
published by Mile After Mile Records (BMI)

“Heaven Dog” (Instrumental)
written by Joe Stevens
performed by Coyote Grace
published by Mile After Mile Records (BMI)

“Fear Not My Love”
written by Bennett Wallace
performed by Bennett Wallace, Allie Corcovelos & Joe Stevens
Lynn & Robert Stevens

 

SPECIAL THANKS

Bennett Wallace
Suzy Reinke
Joe Stevens
Dylan Engle
Julie & Doug Engle
Coyote Grace
Becks Hawkins & Leslie Wentland
Heather Anderson, Midtown Out Loud
Eli Conley’s Jan 2012 LGBTQ singing class
Ingrid Elizabeth & Ty Greenstein

 

THANKS

Nick Adams, GLAAD
Aiden Aizumi
Joel Baum
Jen Bradwell
Regan Brashear
River Breitbach
Pearl Breitbach
Dionisio Ceballos
Justin P. Clark
Eli Conley
Michael Connolly
Jessie Deeter
Rebekah Fergusson
Kim Flagg
Jen Fogarty
Ariana Garfinkel
Dr. Charles Garramone & staff
Gender Odyssey
Gender Spectrum
Heather, Miles & Alexandra Gersh
Kathy Godwin, PFLAG
Shana Goldin-Perschbacher, PhD
Samantha Grant
Don Gwizdalski
Ric Haas & Marilyn Tagatac
Melissa Haniewicz
Catherine Hyde, PFLAG
Kris Haas
Ian Harvie
Aidan Key
Josh Klipp
Dan Krauss
John Lightfoot, California Humanities
Jackie Logg, Cabrillo College
Bryan Ortega-Wilson
Micah Rajunov & Tammy Levy
Maya Rand
Cathy Renna
Debra Schaffner
Taran Schindler, The Grand Annex
Danny Schultz
Callie Shanafelt Wong
The Song School
KC Shane
Beth Spitler
Jun Stinson
Milton Tabbot, IFP
Eoin & Lisa Vincent
Banker White & Anna Fitch
Alexis Whitham
Juli Vizza
Jeffrey Winter, The Film Collaborative
Julie Wyman

 

FILM INDEPENDENT DOC LAB ADVISORS AND FELLOWS

Doug Blush, Eddie Schmidt, Dea Vasquez, Jennifer Kushner, Angela Lee, Rita Baghdadi, James Demo, Cassidy Friedman, Jeremiah Hammerling, Cullen Hoback, Craig Jackson, Stephanie Levy, Carmen Osterlye, John Ramos

& everyone else who supported the project with their time, energy, and contributions!

 

FISCAL SPONSORSHIP PROVIDED BY

San Francisco Film Society
Swell Cinema

 

PRODUCTION SUPPORT PROVIDED BY

Film Independent
IFP
Rough Cuts SF

 

FUNDING PROVIDED BY

ITVS
California Humanities
California Institute for Contemporary Arts
Berkeley Film Foundation
Pacific Pioneer Fund

+908 Kickstarter backers

Real Boy is a co-production of Shaleece Haas and Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB).

This program was produced by Shaleece Haas, who is solely responsible for its content.

© 2016 Shaleece Haas, all rights reserved.

realboy_sm
MENU